89R5338 JBD-D
[…] and its subsequent amendments; or
                     (B)  a base efficiency project as defined by
  Section 379B.001; and
               (2)  in an area that has been annexed [or disannexed]
  for full or limited purposes under Subchapter F, Chapter 43, by a
  municipality with a population of at least 1.1 million [or is in the
  extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality with a population
  of at least 1.1 million and that has been annexed for limited
  purposes by the municipality under Subchapter F, Chapter 43].
         SECTION 2.31.  Section 377.002, Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 377.002.  SCOPE. [(a)]  A municipality may create a
  district as provided in this chapter in[:
               [(1)]  all or part of the boundaries of the
  municipality[;
               [(2)  all or part of the boundaries of the municipality
  and all or part of the boundaries of the municipality's
  extraterritorial jurisdiction; or
               [(3)  all or part of the municipality's
  extraterritorial jurisdiction].
         [(b)  The municipality may include territory outside of the
  municipality only to the extent that territory is in the
  municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction.]
         SECTION 2.32.  Section 377.021(g), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (g)  In the order calling the election, the municipality may
  provide for the district boundaries to conform automatically to any