OFFERED FOR CONSIDERATION | 2/17/2025 |
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:
1. That §§ 6.2-1523.1, 6.2-2001, 18.2-516, 19.2-10.1, 19.2-56, and 19.2-389 of the Code of Virginia are amended and reenacted and that the Code of Virginia is amended by adding in Title 6.2 a chapter numbered 19.1, consisting of sections numbered 6.2-1922 through 6.2-1957, as follows:
§ 6.2-1523.1. Access partners.
A. Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 6.2-1501 and 6.2-1518, a licensee may use the services of one or more access partners, provided that all of the following conditions are met:
1. All loans made in connection with an access partner comply with the requirements of this chapter.
2. The licensee maintains a written agreement with each access partner. The written agreement shall (i) require the access partner to comply with this section and all rules adopted under this section regarding the activities of access partners; (ii) give the Commission access to the access partner's books and records pertaining to the access partner's operations under the agreement with the licensee in accordance with § 6.2-1533 and authority to examine the access partner pursuant to § 6.2-1531; (iii) prohibit the access partner from charging or accepting any fees or compensation in connection with a loan from any person, other than what the licensee pays to the access partner under the terms of the contract; and (iv) require the access partner to keep written records sufficient to ensure compliance with this chapter, including records of all loan disbursements and loan payments for at least three years.
3. A licensee shall conduct a due diligence review of all access partners. The due diligence shall include a review of the access partner's financial soundness and legal compliance and the criminal history of the access partner and its employees. A licensee shall be responsible for implementing and maintaining a reasonable risk-based supervision program to monitor its access partners. The licensee shall provide to the Commission any information relating to the access partners as the Commissioner prescribes. Such information shall be provided in a form and manner as prescribed by the Commissioner.