HB2694 S JUD AM #1
[…] This article shall be known and may be cited as the West Virginia Second Amendment Preservation and Anti-Federal Commandeering Act.

§61-7B-2. Legislative findings and intent.


The Legislature of the State of West Virginia finds:

(1) The right to keep and bear arms is a fundamental right and freedom enshrined in the federal and state constitutions. The Second Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides "A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms shall not be infringed". Article III, section 22 of the Constitution of the State of West Virginia provides "A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use.";